Tri County Health Care
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report a Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
Ameriprise-Craig & Assoc.
SportsCow.comFarmers & Merchants State Bank now has Internet Banking!
Wadena - Deer Creek Public Schools Rogness Web Development
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Alexandria School
Alexandria Wrestling
Wadena-Deer Creek School
Wadena-Deer Creek Wrestling

Sunday, February 7, 2010
Wrestling

W-DC Finishes Fifth At Big Ole

By Kyle Gylsen - Alexandria

Mitch Steffens won the Wolverines' only individual title as Wadena-Deer Creek placed fifth at the annual Big Ole Tournament in Alexandria on Saturday.
 
Steffens won the 112 pound weight class when he pinned Zach Carlson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in just 32 seconds.
 
Joel Bauman (12, 189 lbs.) of K-M-S was named the outstanding wrestler.
Frazee won the tournament with 239 points.  W-DC earned 127 and finished ahead of only their hosts from Alexandria.
 
Minnewaska Area and Morris Area/Hancock were scheduled to compete, but pulled out of the tournament when several West Central South Conference wrestling teams decided to shut down for a few days as a precutionary measure after a wrestler from one of the conference teams reportedly had a skin condition at the conference tournament last weekend in Montevideo.

"We have been advised not to wrestle any other schools until after next Tuesday because our wrestlers were exposed to the skin condition," Lakers' head coach Wes Tessman told the West Central Tribune.

It should be noted the MSHSL did not order the schools to stop wrestling, but many did as a precaution.
Wadena-Deer Creek did have Zach Bernu (119) and Isaac Lustila (171) in the finals at their respective weights, but both were defeated.
 
Placing third for the Wolverines were Jordan Rentz (130) and Aaron Uselman (160), while Sam Waln (103), and Dylan Anderson finished fourth.
 
Nolan Johnson placed sixth at 189 pounds.
 
SCORING SUMMARY:
Big Ole Invitational

Team scores: 1. Frazee 239; 2. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 200.5; 3. Moorhead 158; 4. Rocori 143; 5. Wadena-Deer Creek 127; 6. Alexandria 109.5

103 Lbs

1. Trevor Stilke (FRA) Fall 3:28
2. Kurt Timmons (KMS)
3. Josh Lawson (WDC) Fall 3:49
4. Sam Waln (WDC)
5. Zavier Gropper (ROC) Fall 1:31
6. Tristan Johnson (ALX)

Semifinals

Trevor Stilke Fall Josh Lawson 1:41
Kurt Timmons Fall Sam Waln :36

112 Lbs

1. Mitch Steffens (WDC) Fall :32
2. Zach Carlson (KMS)
3. Hunter Lafraniere/Sorenson (FRA) Fall 3:26
4. Mitchel Moe (MHD)

Semifinals

Mitch Steffens Tech Fall Hunter Lafraniere/Sorenson 6:00
Zach Carlson Fall Mitchel Moe 3:00

119 Lbs

1. Jordan Kohler (FRA) Fall 2:44
2. Zach Bemu (WDC)
3. Jacob Rositas (MHD) Maj. Dec. 10-2
4. Nate Ness (ROC)
5. Kyle Baker (KMS)

Semifinals

Jordan Kohler Fall Kyle Baker 5:14
Zach Bemu Fall Nate Ness 2:44

125 Lbs

1. Jordan Rothers (KMS) Dec. 8-2
2. Brock Tallakson (MHD)
3. Dylan Gertken (ROC) Dec. 5-2
4. John Duel (FRA)
5. Zach Carlson (ALX)

Semifinals

Jordan Rothers Dec. John Duel 6-1
Brock Tallakson Fall Dylan Gertken 3:18

130 Lbs

1. Klinton VanHeuvln (KMS) Dec. 5-3
2. Wade Hukriede (FRA)
3. Jordan Rentz (WDC) Fall 2:28
4. James Golling (MHD)
5. Tony Phillips (ROC) Dec. 3-2
6. Brian Eipperle (ALX)

Semifinals

Klinton VanHeuvln Dec. James Golling 20-9
Wade Hukriede Dec. Jordan Rentz 7-5

135 Lbs

1. Rij Koehnen (FRA) Dec. 7-6
2. Tyler Carlson (KMS)
3. Tim Soldner (ROC) Dec. 11-7
4. Mike Zupan (MHD)
5. Anthony Hubbard (ALX)

Semifinals

Rij Kodhnen Fall Anthony Hubbard 3:12
Tyler Carlson Fall Mike Zuppan 5:19

140 Lbs

1. Chase Morlock (MHD) Dec. 9-3
2. Cody Piper (FRA)
3. Jessie Engler (KMS) Fall 3:58
4. Nick Hammje ALX)
5. Adam Liestman (ROC)

Semifinals

Chase Morlock Dec. Adam Liestman 10-3
Cody Piper Fall Nick Hammje 4:37

145 Lbs
1. Casey Nunn (FRA) Fall 2:44
2. Cole Ellison (ALX)
3. Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) Dec. 5-4
4. AJ Wheeler (MHD)
5. Stuart Johnson (KMS)

Semifinals

Casey Nunn Dec. Stuart Johnson 5-2
Cole Ellison Dec. Jordan Hemmesch 7-1

152 Lbs

1. Ben Gaughan (MHD) Dec. 7-3
2. Lucas Betterman (ALX)
3. Levi Olivier (ROC) Fall 4:08
4. Jake Schermerhorn (FRA)
5. Trevor Mahlum (KMS) Maj. Dec. 12-3
6. Jake Albrecht (FRA)

Semifianals

Ben Gaughan Fall Jake Schermerhorn :47
Lucas Betterman Dec. Trevor Mahlum 7-6

160 Lbs

1. Brandon Vanwatermulen (FRA) Fall 6:49 OT
2. Casey Krieger (KMS)
3. Aaron Uselman (WDC) Dec. 9-2
4. Brett Morlock (MHD)
5. John Glimsdal (KMS) Dec. 5-1
6. Matt Chihos (ROC)

Semifinals

Brandon Vanwatermulen Dec. Brett Morlock 5-0
Casey Krieger Dec. Aaron Uselman 7-4

171 Lbs

1. Rick Brandt (FRA) Maj. Dec. 15-6
2. Isaac Lustila (WDC)
3. Nate Samberg (FRA) Dec. 7-5 OT
4. Cody Erkkila (ALX)
5. Mike Holtan (MHD) Dec. 5-3 OT
6. Zach Middendorf (ROC)

Semifinals

Rick Brandt Fall Cody Erkkila 1:05
Isaac Lustila Fall Nate Sanberg 3:38

189 Lbs

1. Joel Bauman (KMS) Dec. 11-5
2. Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson (FRA)
3. Ben Wittrock (ROC) Dec. 3-0
4. Kyle Fulghum (ALX)
5. Evan Gary (MHD) Maj. Dec. 10-2
6. Nolan Johnson (WDC)

Semifinals

Joel Bauman Maj. Dec. Kyle Fulghum 15-6
Kody Lafraniere/Sorenson Maj. Dec. Ben Wittrock

215 Lbs

1. Matt Stassen (KMS) Dec. 6-4
2. Alex Weiman (ROC)
3. Andy Bouressa (ALX) Fall 2:55
4. Dulan Anderson (WDC)
5. Jacob Townbridge (MHD) Dec. 3-1 OT
6. Tyler Hanson (FRA)

Semifinals

Matt Stassen Fall Jacob Townbridge 1:40
Alex Weiman Dec. Andy Bouressa 7-3

285 Lbs

1. Mark Wychor (MHD) Fall 3:25
2. Kyle Leiser (ROC)
3. Ross Carlson (ALX) Fall 1:17
4. Frederik Lorentzen (KMS)
5. Devon Drewes (FRA) Def
6. Dillon Schauff (ALX)

Semifinals

Mark Wychor Fall Frederik Lorentzen :42
Kyle Leiser Fall Ross Carlson 2:55

NHTSA
1998-2014 SportsCow.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com